Menu

Results: 2016 Gent-Wevelgem

  • By Dane Cash
  • Published Mar. 27, 2016

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 5:55:12
  • 2. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 4. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 5. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :11
  • 6. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 7. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :11
  • 8. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :11
  • 9. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 10. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :11
  • 11. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :11
  • 12. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :11
  • 13. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :11
  • 14. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at :11
  • 15. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :11
  • 16. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :11
  • 17. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :11
  • 18. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :11
  • 19. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :11
  • 20. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :17
  • 21. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :19
  • 22. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 23. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :28
  • 24. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :59
  • 25. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:07
  • 26. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:22
  • 27. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 5:08
  • 28. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:08
  • 29. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:08
  • 30. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:08
  • 31. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:08
  • 32. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:08
  • 33. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:08
  • 34. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:08
  • 35. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:08
  • 36. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:08
  • 37. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 5:08
  • 38. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:08
  • 39. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:08
  • 40. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:08
  • 41. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:05
  • 42. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:05
  • 43. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:06
  • 44. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:08
  • 45. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:11
  • 46. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:16
  • 47. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:16
  • 48. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:21
  • 49. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:16
  • 50. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:16
  • 51. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:05
  • 52. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 11:05
  • 53. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:05
  • 54. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:05
  • 55. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:05
  • 56. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:05
  • 57. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 11:05
  • 58. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 11:05
  • 59. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:05
  • 60. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:05
  • 61. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:05
  • 62. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:05
  • 63. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:05
  • 64. Michael VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:05
  • 65. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:05
  • 66. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:05
  • 67. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:05
  • 68. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:05
  • 69. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:05
  • 70. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:05
  • 71. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 11:09
  • 72. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 11:11
  • 73. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:11
  • 74. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 11:11
  • 75. Sander HELVEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:11
  • 76. Josef CERNY, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:11
  • 77. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:11
  • 78. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:11
  • 79. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:11
  • 80. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:57
  • 81. Nick DOUGALL, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:02
  • 82. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 12:03
  • DNF Erik BASKA, TINKOFF
  • DNF Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF
  • DNF Michael GOGL, TINKOFF
  • DNF Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF
  • DNF André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Olivier LE GAC, FDJ
  • DNF Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ
  • DNF Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ
  • DNF Johan LE BON, FDJ
  • DNF Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ
  • DNF Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Gang XU, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Chun Kai FENG, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Jonas RICKAERT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Gijs VAN HOECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Antoine DEMOITIE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Tom DEVRIENDT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Luca STERBINI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Jonas AHLSTRAND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Romain CARDIS, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  • DNF André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  • DNF Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  • DNF Barry MARKUS, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  • DNS Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNS Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNS Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Dane Cash

Dane Cash

Dane Cash took a roundabout route to cycling journalism. After his childhood bicycle was stolen, he started spending an unhealthy amount of time reading about bikes to ensure that he got his money’s worth on a replacement ride. From there, he fell further and further down the rabbit hole until he eventually found himself covering the pro peloton professionally. When he is not contributing to VeloNews, he is podcasting and writing about the pro road scene at VeloHuman.com.

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter