Velo News

Live: Longsjo Classic | Sunday, June 26 | Women's race: 1:45 p.m. EDT; Men at 3 p.m. Read More »

  1. Home » News » Road » Stybar snags solo stage win at Tirreno

Stybar snags solo stage win at Tirreno

Zdenek Stybar won Thursday’s Tirreno-Adriatico stage 2 after breaking free of the peloton 3 kilometers from the finish line. The Etixx – Quick-Step rider crested the final climb and immediately took off, leaving the chasing peloton in his wake. The technical route, which featured hairpins and sharp turns in the final 2km, worked in his favor.

He led by a few seconds entering the final 500 meters and was able to hold on for the victory in the 207km stage from Camaiore to Pomarance. That gap was enough to earn him the blue leader’s jersey. BMC Racing teammates Greg Van Avermaet and Tejay van Garderen are nine seconds back in second and third.

“I was pretty focused for this stage,” Stybar told Eurosport afterward. “I tried to go, I didn’t really plan to go there. But I saw some free space and I just went with everything I had.”

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:10:03
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :01
  • 3. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :01
  • 4. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :01
  • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :01
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :01
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01
  • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :01
  • 9. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :01
  • 10. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :01

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:33:50
  • 2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 4. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 8. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 9. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :18
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :18

 

Six riders made the break early in the stage. The animators were: Federico Zurlo (Lampre – Merida), Cesare Benedetti (Bora – Argon 18), Giorgio Cecchinel (Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec), Nikolay Mihaylov (CCC Sprandi – Polkowice), Lluis Mas (Caja Rural – Seguros RGA), and Simone Andreetta (Bardiani CSF).

With 20km to go, the break clung to a one-minute lead that was quickly evaporating. By the final 9km, all the escapees were caught.

A 1km hill that topped out with 3km remaining fractured the lead group because of steep pitches that reached 18 percent. The look on riders’ faces showed they were digging deep to increase their watts as they pushed themselves up the ascent.

After that, the course was rolling and fast. Stybar was able to take the technical turns at the fastest possible angles, while the group of chasers had to slow down a bit more.

“I knew about the finale since I recce’d it with our sport director Davide Bramati,” Stybar said. “I knew it suited me perfectly. I also knew that I had good form since I did well at the Strade Bianche [second]. I attacked at the right moment when it was very steep just inside 3km to go. I’m delighted to lead the race now, I’ll try to win the overall but I can’t promise I’ll do it because there’s an uphill finish on Sunday that might be too hard for me.”

The stage was designed by Italian and 2004 Olympic road race champion Paolo Bettini, whose career included two world championships, the 2004 Tirreno-Adriatico win, and several one-day and classics victories.

Friday’s stage 3, a 176km ride from Castelnuovo Val di Cecina to Montalto di Castro, should be a day for the sprinters.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:10:03
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :01
  • 3. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :01
  • 4. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :01
  • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :01
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :01
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01
  • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :01
  • 9. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :01
  • 10. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :01
  • 11. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :01
  • 12. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :01
  • 13. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :01
  • 14. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :01
  • 15. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :01
  • 16. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :01
  • 17. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01
  • 18. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :01
  • 19. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :01
  • 20. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :01
  • 21. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01
  • 22. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :01
  • 23. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :01
  • 24. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :01
  • 25. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :01
  • 26. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :01
  • 27. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :01
  • 28. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :01
  • 29. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :01
  • 30. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :01
  • 31. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :01
  • 32. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :01
  • 33. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :01
  • 34. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :01
  • 35. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :01
  • 36. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01
  • 37. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :01
  • 38. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 39. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :35
  • 40. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :35
  • 41. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :35
  • 42. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :35
  • 43. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :35
  • 44. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :35
  • 45. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :35
  • 46. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :35
  • 47. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :35
  • 48. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :35
  • 49. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :35
  • 50. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :35
  • 51. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :38
  • 52. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :47
  • 53. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :01
  • 54. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 55. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :56
  • 56. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :56
  • 57. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:18
  • 58. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:23
  • 59. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:23
  • 60. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:23
  • 61. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:23
  • 62. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:23
  • 63. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 1:23
  • 64. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23
  • 65. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:23
  • 66. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:33
  • 67. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:33
  • 68. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:33
  • 69. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33
  • 70. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:51
  • 71. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:51
  • 72. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:51
  • 73. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:51
  • 74. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:51
  • 75. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:51
  • 76. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:03
  • 77. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:39
  • 78. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:39
  • 79. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at 2:39
  • 80. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:39
  • 81. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 2:39
  • 82. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:39
  • 83. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:39
  • 84. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:01
  • 85. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:01
  • 86. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:01
  • 87. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:01
  • 88. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:01
  • 89. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:25
  • 90. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:25
  • 91. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:52
  • 92. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:52
  • 93. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:52
  • 94. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:52
  • 95. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:16
  • 96. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:18
  • 97. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:42
  • 98. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:42
  • 99. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:42
  • 100. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 4:45
  • 101. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:18
  • 102. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:20
  • 103. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:34
  • 104. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:34
  • 105. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:34
  • 106. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:57
  • 107. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 5:57
  • 108. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:57
  • 109. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:57
  • 110. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:57
  • 111. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:57
  • 112. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:57
  • 113. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 5:57
  • 114. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 5:57
  • 115. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:57
  • 116. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 5:57
  • 117. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:57
  • 118. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:57
  • 119. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:57
  • 120. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:57
  • 121. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:57
  • 122. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 5:57
  • 123. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:57
  • 124. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:57
  • 125. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 5:57
  • 126. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:57
  • 127. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:57
  • 128. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:57
  • 129. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:57
  • 130. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:57
  • 131. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 5:57
  • 132. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 5:57
  • 133. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:57
  • 134. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:57
  • 135. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:57
  • 136. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:57
  • 137. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:30
  • 138. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:30
  • 139. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:30
  • 140. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:30
  • 141. William BONNET, FDJ, at 7:30
  • 142. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:30
  • 143. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:30
  • 144. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:30
  • 145. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:30
  • 146. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:30
  • 147. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:30
  • 148. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:30
  • 149. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:30
  • 150. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:30
  • 151. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 7:30
  • 152. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:30
  • 153. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 9:03
  • 154. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 9:03
  • 155. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:03
  • 156. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:03
  • 157. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:03
  • 158. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 9:03
  • 159. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:03
  • 160. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 9:03
  • 161. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:03
  • 162. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:03
  • 163. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:03
  • 164. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 9:03
  • 165. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 9:03
  • 166. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 9:03
  • 167. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:03
  • 168. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 9:57
  • 169. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:13
  • 170. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:13
  • 171. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:13
  • 172. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:13
  • 173. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 11:13
  • 174. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:13
  • 175. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:21
  • 176. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:21
  • 177. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:21
  • 178. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:21
  • 179. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 13:33
  • 180. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:58
  • 181. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:43
  • 182. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:43
  • DNF Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA

 

General classification

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:33:50
  • 2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 4. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 8. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 9. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :18
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :18
  • 11. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 12. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 14. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 15. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 16. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 17. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :26
  • 18. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 19. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 20. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 21. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :34
  • 22. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :34
  • 23. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 24. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 25. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 26. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 27. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :47
  • 28. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :55
  • 29. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :55
  • 30. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :55
  • 31. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 32. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 33. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 34. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:01
  • 35. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04
  • 36. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:04
  • 37. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:08
  • 38. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 39. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:13
  • 40. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:33
  • 41. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:35
  • 42. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 1:42
  • 43. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:43
  • 44. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:44
  • 45. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:53
  • 46. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:54
  • 47. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:54
  • 48. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:54
  • 49. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54
  • 50. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:10
  • 51. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:12
  • 52. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:12
  • 53. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:12
  • 54. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:12
  • 55. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:17
  • 56. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:17
  • 57. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:21
  • 58. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:29
  • 59. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:34
  • 60. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:34
  • 61. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:45
  • 62. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:45
  • 63. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:49
  • 64. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:55
  • 65. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 2:56
  • 66. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:57
  • 67. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:02
  • 68. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:05
  • 69. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:10
  • 70. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:10
  • 71. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at 3:10
  • 72. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:19
  • 73. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:22
  • 74. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:32
  • 75. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:40
  • 76. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:40
  • 77. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:50
  • 78. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:50
  • 79. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:52
  • 80. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:55
  • 81. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:00
  • 82. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:08
  • 83. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:08
  • 84. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:12
  • 85. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:17
  • 86. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:21
  • 87. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:21
  • 88. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:28
  • 89. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:03
  • 90. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 5:14
  • 91. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:28
  • 92. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:36
  • 93. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:36
  • 94. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:36
  • 95. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:44
  • 96. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:54
  • 97. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:01
  • 98. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:03
  • 99. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:07
  • 100. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 6:14
  • 101. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:15
  • 102. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 6:16
  • 103. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 6:17
  • 104. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:28
  • 105. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 6:42
  • 106. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:51
  • 107. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:55
  • 108. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 7:00
  • 109. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:01
  • 110. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:04
  • 111. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:08
  • 112. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:09
  • 113. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:09
  • 114. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:09
  • 115. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:19
  • 116. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:29
  • 117. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:29
  • 118. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:29
  • 119. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:31
  • 120. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:33
  • 121. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 7:37
  • 122. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 7:39
  • 123. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:46
  • 124. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:46
  • 125. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 7:59
  • 126. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:03
  • 127. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:07
  • 128. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:16
  • 129. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:16
  • 130. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:16
  • 131. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:16
  • 132. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:19
  • 133. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:23
  • 134. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:35
  • 135. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 8:48
  • 136. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:49
  • 137. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:02
  • 138. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:04
  • 139. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:10
  • 140. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:11
  • 141. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 9:13
  • 142. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:13
  • 143. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:20
  • 144. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 9:20
  • 145. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:26
  • 146. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:28
  • 147. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:28
  • 148. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:40
  • 149. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 9:45
  • 150. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 9:48
  • 151. William BONNET, FDJ, at 9:58
  • 152. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:16
  • 153. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 10:30
  • 154. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:30
  • 155. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:35
  • 156. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:36
  • 157. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:36
  • 158. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:37
  • 159. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:44
  • 160. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 10:45
  • 161. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 10:52
  • 162. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 10:52
  • 163. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:53
  • 164. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:21
  • 165. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 11:33
  • 166. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:35
  • 167. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:46
  • 168. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:50
  • 169. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:32
  • 170. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 13:22
  • 171. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:29
  • 172. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 13:30
  • 173. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:12
  • 174. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:28
  • 175. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:30
  • 176. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:46
  • 177. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:06
  • 178. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:06
  • 179. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 16:00
  • 180. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:31
  • 181. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:54
  • 182. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:06

 

Points classification

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 2. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 10 points
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 10 points
  • 4. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 8 points
  • 5. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 7. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 6 points
  • 8. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 9. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 10. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 11. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 12. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, 2 points
  • 13. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 14. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, 2 points
  • 15. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points

Mountains classification

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 2. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 3. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 4. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, 3 points
  • 5. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 6. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  • 7. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 8. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP,5:34:01
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE,+23
  • 3. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM,+50
  • 4. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18,+1:43
  • 5. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM,+2:01
  • 6. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA,+2:23
  • 7. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN,+2:44
  • 8. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18,+2:59
  • 9. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL,+3:08
  • 10. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA,+3:11
  • 11. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO,+3:39
  • 12. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE,+4:52
  • 13. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO,+5:17
  • 14. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP,+5:56
  • 15. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO,+6:50
  • 16. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN,+7:18
  • 17. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN,+7:18
  • 18. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA,+7:20
  • 19. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM,+7:56
  • 20. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO,+8:05
  • 21. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM,+8:08
  • 22. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF,+9:02
  • 23. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP,+9:02
  • 24. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF,+9:34
  • 25. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE,+10:19
  • 26. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA,+10:33
  • 27. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF,+10:41
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA,+14:19