Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Tirreno: Gaviria’s first WorldTour win

Tirreno: Gaviria’s first WorldTour win

Colombian sprinter Fernando Gaviria announced his arrival at the highest level of cycling Friday with his first career WorldTour win in stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico. The 21-year-old talent out-sprinted another up-and-comer, Orica – GreenEdge’s Caleb Ewan, at the end of a 176km day in Italy, making it two wins in a row for Etixx – Quick-Step.

“It’s been a very hard race today, especially for me coming fresh from the track world championships,” said Gaviria. “All the teams were trying to win the stage. I’m extremely satisfied. The last 200 meters have been perfect.”

Yesterday’s winner, Gaviria’s teammate, Zdenek Stybar, kept the GC lead after finishing in the bunch. “I’m really happy with keeping the jersey but even more with [the team] winning this stage with Fernando Gaviria,” he said. “Our guys have been working hard from start to finish so it’s wonderful to see our young sprinter finishing it off.”

Stage 3, top-10

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:17:28
  • 2. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 3. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 5. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 6. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 8. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 9. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 10. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 9:51:18
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 8. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 9. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :18
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :18

 
Five riders slipped away in the opening kilometers of the stage, and eventually that became a four-man group, which spent much of the stage out front.

Giorgio Cecchinel (Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec), José Gonçalves (Caja Rural – Seguros RGA), Adrian Honkisz (CCC – Sprandi Polkowice), and Davide Villella (Cannondale) found themselves 3:30 ahead of the peloton with 100km remaining in the ride from Castelnuovo Val di Cecina to Montalto di Castro.

The largest gap to the main field was 4:30, but the peloton slowly reeled in the escapees as the kilometers ticked away. The time difference dipped to under three minutes around the 60km mark, and with 30km to go that was down to 2:00 — largely due to the mostly downhill profile that brought the riders into the finish town of Montalto di Castro.

The leaders’ time at the front of the race eventually ended with 1.5km left. From that point, the mad dash to the finish line commenced.

Dimension Data took charge of the lead-out with one kilometer to go. Then it was Tinkoff manning the front.

Peter Sagan appeared to be perfectly positioned, second wheel behind a Tinkoff teammate. But as the field swept around a gradual left-hand bend, he was boxed in, unable to respond to Gaviria’s move.

Gaviria led out a fairly long sprint, and Ewan tried to pop out of his slipstream in the final 100 meters, but he couldn’t close fast enough, leaving the Colombian to claim his first career WorldTour victory.

The seven-day race resumes Saturday with the 222km stage 4, which runs from Montalto di Castro to Foligno.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:17:28
  • 2. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 3. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 5. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 6. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 8. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 9. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 10. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 11. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 12. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 13. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 14. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 15. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 16. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 17. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 18. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 20. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 21. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 22. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 23. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 26. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 27. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 28. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 30. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 31. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 32. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 33. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 34. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 36. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 40. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 41. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 42. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 43. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 44. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 45. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 46. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 48. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 49. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 50. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 51. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 52. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 53. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 54. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 55. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 57. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 58. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 59. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 60. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 61. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 62. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 63. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 64. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 65. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 66. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 67. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 68. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 69. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 70. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 71. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 72. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 73. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 74. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 75. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 76. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 78. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 79. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 80. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 81. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 82. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 83. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 84. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 85. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 86. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 87. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 88. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 89. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 90. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 91. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 92. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 93. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 94. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 95. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 96. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 97. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 98. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 99. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 100. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 101. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 102. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 103. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 104. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 105. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 106. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 107. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 108. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 109. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 110. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 111. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 112. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 113. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 114. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 115. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 116. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 117. William BONNET, FDJ, at :25
  • 118. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :25
  • 119. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :25
  • 120. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :27
  • 121. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :27
  • 122. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :27
  • 123. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :27
  • 124. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :27
  • 125. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :27
  • 126. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :27
  • 127. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :27
  • 128. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :27
  • 129. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at :27
  • 130. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 131. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :27
  • 132. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at :27
  • 133. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :27
  • 134. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :27
  • 135. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :27
  • 136. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :27
  • 137. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at :27
  • 138. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 139. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :27
  • 140. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :36
  • 141. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :36
  • 142. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 143. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at :40
  • 144. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :40
  • 145. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 146. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46
  • 147. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :46
  • 148. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :46
  • 149. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at :49
  • 150. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :54
  • 151. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :54
  • 152. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :54
  • 153. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 154. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 155. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :54
  • 156. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :54
  • 157. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :56
  • 158. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03
  • 159. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:06
  • 160. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:17
  • 161. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 162. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:23
  • 163. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:23
  • 164. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 1:27
  • 165. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:33
  • 166. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:33
  • 167. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:33
  • 168. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:33
  • 169. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33
  • 170. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:33
  • 171. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:40
  • 172. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:54
  • 173. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:54
  • 174. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:54
  • 175. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:05
  • 176. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:02
  • 177. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:02
  • 178. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:02
  • 179. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:20
  • 180. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:20
  • DNS Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNS Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA

 

General classification

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 9:51:18
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 8. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 9. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :18
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :18
  • 11. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 12. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 14. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 15. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 16. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 17. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :26
  • 18. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 19. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 20. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 21. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :34
  • 22. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :34
  • 23. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 24. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 25. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 26. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 27. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :47
  • 28. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :55
  • 29. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 30. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :55
  • 31. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :55
  • 32. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 33. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 34. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:01
  • 35. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:04
  • 36. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04
  • 37. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:08
  • 38. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 39. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:13
  • 40. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:35
  • 41. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:43
  • 42. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:44
  • 43. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:54
  • 44. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:54
  • 45. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:54
  • 46. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54
  • 47. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 2:09
  • 48. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:10
  • 49. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:12
  • 50. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:12
  • 51. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:12
  • 52. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:12
  • 53. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:17
  • 54. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:19
  • 55. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:21
  • 56. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:29
  • 57. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:34
  • 58. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:34
  • 59. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:44
  • 60. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:45
  • 61. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:45
  • 62. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:55
  • 63. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:02
  • 64. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:05
  • 65. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:10
  • 66. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:10
  • 67. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:16
  • 68. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:19
  • 69. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:22
  • 70. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:24
  • 71. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 3:26
  • 72. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:32
  • 73. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:40
  • 74. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:40
  • 75. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:50
  • 76. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at 3:50
  • 77. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 3:52
  • 78. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:00
  • 79. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:21
  • 80. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:21
  • 81. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:28
  • 82. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:35
  • 83. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:36
  • 84. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:41
  • 85. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:02
  • 86. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:08
  • 87. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:11
  • 88. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:15
  • 89. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:28
  • 90. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:36
  • 91. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:36
  • 92. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:36
  • 93. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:44
  • 94. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:54
  • 95. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:57
  • 96. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:03
  • 97. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:28
  • 98. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:36
  • 99. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 6:41
  • 100. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 6:41
  • 101. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:42
  • 102. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 6:44
  • 103. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:51
  • 104. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 6:52
  • 105. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 7:00
  • 106. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:01
  • 107. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:04
  • 108. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 7:09
  • 109. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:19
  • 110. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:22
  • 111. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:29
  • 112. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:29
  • 113. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:31
  • 114. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:33
  • 115. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:36
  • 116. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 7:37
  • 117. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:46
  • 118. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:56
  • 119. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 8:06
  • 120. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:07
  • 121. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:16
  • 122. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:16
  • 123. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:16
  • 124. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:23
  • 125. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:26
  • 126. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:31
  • 127. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:35
  • 128. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:35
  • 129. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 8:45
  • 130. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 9:09
  • 131. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:11
  • 132. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 9:16
  • 133. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:20
  • 134. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:21
  • 135. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:28
  • 136. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:31
  • 137. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 9:37
  • 138. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:39
  • 139. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 9:45
  • 140. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 9:47
  • 141. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:10
  • 142. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 10:15
  • 143. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:20
  • 144. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:22
  • 145. William BONNET, FDJ, at 10:23
  • 146. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:24
  • 147. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:25
  • 148. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 10:30
  • 149. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:35
  • 150. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:43
  • 151. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:44
  • 152. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 10:52
  • 153. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:53
  • 154. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:01
  • 155. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:01
  • 156. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 11:19
  • 157. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:21
  • 158. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:31
  • 159. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:35
  • 160. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 11:39
  • 161. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 12:15
  • 162. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:26
  • 163. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:32
  • 164. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:33
  • 165. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:42
  • 166. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 13:06
  • 167. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 13:18
  • 168. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:29
  • 169. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:43
  • 170. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 13:57
  • 171. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:30
  • 172. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:48
  • 173. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:06
  • 174. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:33
  • 175. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:45
  • 176. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:51
  • 177. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 17:51
  • 178. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:31
  • 179. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:54
  • 180. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 24:46

 

Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 17 points
  • 2. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 3. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 4. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 10 points
  • 5. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 10 points
  • 6. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 8 points
  • 7. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 8 points
  • 8. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 9. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 10. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, 7 points
  • 11. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 12. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 13. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  • 14. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 6 points
  • 15. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 16. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 5 points
  • 17. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 18. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 19. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 20. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 21. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 3 points
  • 22. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 23. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, 2 points
  • 24. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 25. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 26. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 27. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 2. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 3. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 4. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 5. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, 3 points
  • 6. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 7. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 8. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  • 9. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, 2 points
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 11. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 points
  • 12. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 9:51:29
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :23
  • 3. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :50
  • 4. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:43
  • 5. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:01
  • 6. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:23
  • 7. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:44
  • 8. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:59
  • 9. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:08
  • 10. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:11
  • 11. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:39
  • 12. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:17
  • 13. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:46
  • 14. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:25
  • 15. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:50
  • 16. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:18
  • 17. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:18
  • 18. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:20
  • 19. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:56
  • 20. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:05
  • 21. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 9:34
  • 22. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:59
  • 23. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:13
  • 24. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:33
  • 25. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 11:08
  • 26. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 12:04
  • 27. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:22
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:19

 

Team classification

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 28:46:31
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :01
  • 3. Tinkoff, at :11
  • 4. Astana Pro Team, at :15
  • 5. Team Sky, at :21
  • 6. Movistar Team, at :29
  • 7. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:24
  • 8. Lotto Soudal, at 1:35
  • 9. Iam Cycling, at 1:54
  • 10. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 2:03
  • 11. Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec, at 2:42
  • 12. Bora-Argon 18, at 2:53
  • 13. Fdj, at 3:12
  • 14. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 3:31
  • 15. Team Dimension Data, at 3:47
  • 16. Orica Greenedge, at 4:16
  • 17. Team Katusha, at 4:45
  • 18. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 5:37
  • 19. Lampre – Merida, at 5:48
  • 20. Trek Factory Racing, at 7:32
  • 21. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 7:57
  • 22. Bardiani Csf, at 9:55
  • 23. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 14:38