Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Tirreno: Van Avermaet beats Sagan by one second

Tirreno: Van Avermaet beats Sagan by one second

Fabian Cancellara was following the script — he won Tuesday’s 10km time trial, which wrapped up Tirreno-Adriatico, but Greg Van Avermaet delivered the surprise, winning an Italian stage race usually reserved for the climbers. This was due to a cancelled stage 5, the queen stage, but Van Avermaet positioned himself for a shot at the blue jersey with Monday’s stage 6 win, and defended his lead by merely one second, again relegating Peter Sagan to second place.

“One second is not a lot, but it’s enough for me to win. It was not my best time trial today, but I’m happy that this one second is my side,” said Van Avermaet. “I never thought I’d win Tirreno-Adriatico, and I did it, almost 40 years after my compatriot Roger de Vlaeminck. It’s amazing to win this race.”

Stage 7, top 10

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 11:08
  • 2. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :13
  • 3. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :15
  • 4. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 5. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :17
  • 6. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :18
  • 7. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :19
  • 8. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 9. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 10. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :24

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, in 20:42:22
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :01
  • 3. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :23
  • 4. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :24
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :24
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
  • 7. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :33
  • 8. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :45
  • 10. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :48

 
FDJ’s Johan Le Bon set the fastest time early in stage 7 around San Benedetto del Tronto. Cancellara soon unseated the Frenchman, and none of the starters who followed could match the Swiss rider’s 11:08 time. Etixx’s Tony Martin rounded out the day’s podium in third.

“Well I mean I don’t think it’s incredible, it’s just business as usual,” Cancellara said. “When we see already some riders started earlier, we see the parcours is faster with weather and wind conditions. I’m really happy, it’s the fourth win at this place here — it’s nice.”

The real battle came at the end of the order, with Tinkoff’s Sagan, Etixx – Quick-Step’s Zdenek Stybar and Bob Jungels, and race leader Van Avermaet racing simultaneously on the short course.

BMC’s Belgian rode strong in the early kilometers of the individual test but started to fade in the end. Clinging to an eight-second advantage on Sagan in the overall, Van Avermaet fought up the gradual finish straight to win the GC by one second. Jungels was third, 23 seconds back in the overall, while Stybar tumbled to seventh, 33 seconds in arrears.

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 11:08
  • 2. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :13
  • 3. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :15
  • 4. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 5. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :17
  • 6. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :18
  • 7. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :19
  • 8. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 9. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 10. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :24
  • 11. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 12. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at :24
  • 13. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 14. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 15. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 16. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 17. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :27
  • 18. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :27
  • 19. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :27
  • 20. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :28
  • 21. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :30
  • 22. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :31
  • 23. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :31
  • 24. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 25. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :33
  • 26. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 27. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :34
  • 28. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :35
  • 29. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 30. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :36
  • 31. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :37
  • 32. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :38
  • 33. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :38
  • 34. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 35. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :39
  • 36. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :39
  • 37. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :39
  • 38. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :40
  • 39. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at :41
  • 40. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :42
  • 41. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :42
  • 42. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :44
  • 43. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :44
  • 44. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at :45
  • 45. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :45
  • 46. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :46
  • 47. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :46
  • 48. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :46
  • 49. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :46
  • 50. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 51. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :46
  • 52. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :47
  • 53. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :48
  • 54. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :49
  • 55. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :49
  • 56. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 57. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 58. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :50
  • 59. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :50
  • 60. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :51
  • 61. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :51
  • 62. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :51
  • 63. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :51
  • 64. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :51
  • 65. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :51
  • 66. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :53
  • 67. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :53
  • 68. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :53
  • 69. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :53
  • 70. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :53
  • 71. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :53
  • 72. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :54
  • 73. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :54
  • 74. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :54
  • 75. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :55
  • 76. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :55
  • 77. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :56
  • 78. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :56
  • 79. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 80. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :57
  • 81. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :57
  • 82. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :58
  • 83. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 84. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :58
  • 85. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :59
  • 86. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :59
  • 87. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00
  • 88. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 89. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:00
  • 90. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01
  • 91. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:01
  • 92. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:02
  • 93. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:02
  • 94. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:03
  • 95. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:03
  • 96. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:03
  • 97. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:03
  • 98. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:03
  • 99. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:04
  • 100. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:05
  • 101. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 102. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:06
  • 103. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:06
  • 104. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:07
  • 105. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:08
  • 106. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:09
  • 107. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:09
  • 108. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 109. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:09
  • 110. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:10
  • 111. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:10
  • 112. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:10
  • 113. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:10
  • 114. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:10
  • 115. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:10
  • 116. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:11
  • 117. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:11
  • 118. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:11
  • 119. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:11
  • 120. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:11
  • 121. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:12
  • 122. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:12
  • 123. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:13
  • 124. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:14
  • 125. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:15
  • 126. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:16
  • 127. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:16
  • 128. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 129. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:18
  • 130. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:18
  • 131. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:18
  • 132. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:19
  • 133. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:20
  • 134. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:22
  • 135. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23
  • 136. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:23
  • 137. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:24
  • 138. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:24
  • 139. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:25
  • 140. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:25
  • 141. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:26
  • 142. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:27
  • 143. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 144. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:29
  • 145. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:30
  • 146. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:30
  • 147. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:30
  • 148. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:30
  • 149. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:31
  • 150. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:35
  • 151. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:37
  • 152. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:37
  • 153. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:38
  • 154. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:38
  • 155. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:39
  • 156. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:40
  • 157. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:40
  • 158. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:43
  • 159. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:45
  • 160. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:45
  • 161. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:47
  • 162. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:48
  • 163. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:51
  • 164. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:53
  • 165. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 1:54
  • 166. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:54
  • 167. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54
  • 168. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:59
  • 169. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:05
  • 170. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:07
  • 171. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:38
  • 172. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:00
  • 173. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:16
  • 174. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:05
  • 175. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 4:22
  • DNS Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, in 20:42:22
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :01
  • 3. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :23
  • 4. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :24
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :24
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
  • 7. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :33
  • 8. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :45
  • 10. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :48
  • 11. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :49
  • 12. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :52
  • 13. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 14. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :55
  • 15. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :57
  • 16. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04
  • 17. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:06
  • 18. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07
  • 19. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:11
  • 20. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:22
  • 22. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:27
  • 23. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:32
  • 24. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:38
  • 25. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:54
  • 26. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:55
  • 27. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:00
  • 28. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 2:08
  • 29. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:38
  • 30. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:42
  • 31. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:45
  • 32. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:54
  • 33. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:57
  • 34. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:05
  • 35. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:08
  • 36. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:09
  • 37. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:16
  • 38. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:17
  • 39. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:24
  • 40. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:40
  • 41. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:43
  • 42. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:14
  • 43. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:15
  • 44. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:19
  • 45. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:23
  • 46. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:33
  • 47. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:41
  • 48. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 4:58
  • 49. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:34
  • 50. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 5:39
  • 51. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 6:14
  • 52. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:17
  • 53. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:24
  • 54. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:09
  • 55. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:12
  • 56. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 7:17
  • 57. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:19
  • 58. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 8:01
  • 59. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:02
  • 60. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:18
  • 61. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:18
  • 62. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 9:22
  • 63. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:32
  • 64. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:07
  • 65. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:21
  • 66. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:01
  • 67. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:06
  • 68. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 11:06
  • 69. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:12
  • 70. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at 11:42
  • 71. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:54
  • 72. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:59
  • 73. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 12:10
  • 74. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:17
  • 75. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:39
  • 76. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 12:40
  • 77. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:40
  • 78. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:44
  • 79. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:45
  • 80. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:01
  • 81. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:01
  • 82. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:19
  • 83. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:04
  • 84. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 14:04
  • 85. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:09
  • 86. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 14:10
  • 87. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:30
  • 88. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 14:33
  • 89. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:36
  • 90. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:52
  • 91. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:03
  • 92. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 15:12
  • 93. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:16
  • 94. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:26
  • 95. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 15:26
  • 96. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:29
  • 97. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:30
  • 98. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 16:00
  • 99. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:19
  • 100. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:19
  • 101. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:52
  • 102. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 16:52
  • 103. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:09
  • 104. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:14
  • 105. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:41
  • 106. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:49
  • 107. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:56
  • 108. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 17:57
  • 109. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:03
  • 110. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:10
  • 111. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:15
  • 112. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:20
  • 113. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:26
  • 114. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:54
  • 115. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:08
  • 116. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:21
  • 117. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:34
  • 118. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:42
  • 119. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 19:59
  • 120. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:23
  • 121. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:29
  • 122. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:18
  • 123. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 21:18
  • 124. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:28
  • 125. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:33
  • 126. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:53
  • 127. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 22:03
  • 128. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 22:22
  • 129. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 22:41
  • 130. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:49
  • 131. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 23:04
  • 132. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:06
  • 133. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:20
  • 134. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:27
  • 135. William BONNET, FDJ, at 23:50
  • 136. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 24:06
  • 137. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:13
  • 138. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:26
  • 139. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 24:36
  • 140. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:16
  • 141. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:11
  • 142. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 26:19
  • 143. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:49
  • 144. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 27:59
  • 145. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 28:00
  • 146. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:05
  • 147. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 28:20
  • 148. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:28
  • 149. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 28:29
  • 150. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:44
  • 151. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:10
  • 152. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:26
  • 153. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:39
  • 154. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:53
  • 155. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:18
  • 156. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 31:22
  • 157. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 31:28
  • 158. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 31:31
  • 159. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 32:11
  • 160. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 32:41
  • 161. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 33:57
  • 162. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 34:13
  • 163. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 34:24
  • 164. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 34:32
  • 165. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:30
  • 166. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 35:32
  • 167. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 36:33
  • 168. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 36:38
  • 169. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 38:21
  • 170. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 38:49
  • 171. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 41:33
  • 172. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 43:27

 

Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 36 points
  • 2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 22 points
  • 3. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 4. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 5. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 6. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 12 points
  • 7. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, 12 points
  • 8. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 11 points
  • 9. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 11 points
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 11 points
  • 11. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 12. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 10 points
  • 13. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 14. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 15. Johan LE BON, FDJ, 10 points
  • 16. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 8 points
  • 17. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, 8 points
  • 18. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 19. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 20. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 21. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 22. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 23. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 24. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, 7 points
  • 25. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 26. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 26. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 5 points
  • 27. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 6 points
  • 28. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 29. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  • 30. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 31. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 5 points
  • 32. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 33. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, 5 points
  • 34. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 35. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 36. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 4 points
  • 37. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 38. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 39. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 40. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 3 points
  • 41. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, 3 points
  • 42. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 2 points
  • 43. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 44. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 45. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 2 points
  • 46. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 47. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 48. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points
  • 49. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, 11 points
  • 2. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 3. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 4. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 5. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 6. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 5 points
  • 7. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 8. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, 4 points
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 3 points
  • 10. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 11. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 12. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, 3 points
  • 13. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 14. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 15. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 17. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 18. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 19. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  • 20. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, 2 points
  • 21. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 22. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 23. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 points
  • 24. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 20:42:45
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :48
  • 3. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:45
  • 4. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:51
  • 5. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:52
  • 6. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:18
  • 7. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:56
  • 8. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:39
  • 9. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:55
  • 10. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:38
  • 11. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:31
  • 12. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:16
  • 13. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:21
  • 14. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:22
  • 15. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:38
  • 16. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:46
  • 17. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:56
  • 18. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:47
  • 19. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:11
  • 20. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:19
  • 21. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:00
  • 22. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:30
  • 23. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:26
  • 24. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:21
  • 25. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 31:08
  • 26. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 32:18
  • 27. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 34:09
  • 28. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 38:26

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Etixx – Quick Step, in 61:19:51
  • 2. Movistar Team, at :21
  • 3. Team Sky, at :38
  • 4. Astana Pro Team, at :59
  • 5. Bmc Racing Team, at 1:52
  • 6. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 2:23
  • 7. Tinkoff, at 3:03
  • 8. Team Dimension Data, at 3:27
  • 9. Lotto Soudal, at 4:35
  • 10. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 4:36
  • 11. Fdj, at 5:24
  • 12. Iam Cycling, at 5:25
  • 13. Bora-Argon 18, at 7:52
  • 14. Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec, at 7:53
  • 15. Orica Greenedge, at 9:57
  • 16. Trek Factory Racing, at 11:03
  • 17. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 11:03
  • 18. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 11:23
  • 19. Team Katusha, at 15:23
  • 20. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 15:46
  • 21. Lampre – Merida, at 19:15
  • 22. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 32:35
  • 23. Bardiani Csf, at 36:40