Velo News

Live: Longsjo Classic | Sunday, June 26 | Women's race: 1:45 p.m. EDT; Men at 3 p.m. Read More »

  1. Home » News » Road » Van Avermaet out-sprints all-star break

Van Avermaet out-sprints all-star break

It should have been a day for sprinters, and it was, except the sprinters made a select breakaway in stage 6 at Tirreno-Adriatico, leading to a showdown between Peter Sagan and Greg Van Avermaet. The two classics stars went to the line, with the peloton just behind, and Van Avermaet nabbed the win by half a bike-length. The Belgian also leads the overall, thanks to his victory on Monday in Italy.

“It was a bit strange. [Tinkoff] went for the bonus seconds. I tried also to grab a little bit, and they kept going with Quick-Step,” Van Avermaet said of the moment when the breakaway was made, with 22km to go. “It was a really hard final. It was not the best situation for us [BMC] with Tejay [Van Garderen] behind.”

Stage 6, top 10

  • 1. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, in 4:34:14
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 4. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 5. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :07
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
  • 7. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :07
  • 8. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :07
  • 9. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :07
  • 10. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :07

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, in 20:30:43
  • 2. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :07
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :08
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :28
  • 7. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :28
  • 8. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :30
  • 9. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :34

 
A dangerous breakaway of sprint stars slipped off the front after the day’s final intermediate sprint. Tinkoff had three riders in the mix: Sagan, Oscar Gatto, and Daniele Bennati. Etixx – Quick-Step was similarly equipped with Matteo Trentin, Fernando Gaviria, and Zdenek Stybar. BMC’s Van Avermaet and Sky’s Michal Kwiatkowski rounded out the break of eight.

With a little over 15km left, Astana’s Vincenzo Nibali attacked the peloton, trying to bridge the 35-second gap. Ag2r’s Jan Bakelants joined the chase, which was soon caught.

Heading into the final finish circuit around Cepagatti, the break had only six seconds’ advantage, with 11 kilometers remaining. But the chase was very disorganized, and a crash in the peloton, just before the final five kilometers helped the escape grow its advantage, 23 seconds at that point.

Trek – Segafredo’s Bauke Mollema and Jasper Stuyven tried to bridge to the leaders inside of 4km to go. Gaviria and Trentin were dropped from the break, but the latter latched onto the Trek duo, marking their attempt to ride back to the front of the race.

With one kilometer to go, the break was in sight, and the chasers were neutralized by the peloton, but the four survivors would not be caught.

Kwiatkowski led out the sprint. Sagan powered past on a left-hand sweeper with a few hundred meters left, but Van Avermaet was right on his wheel and pipped the world champion at the line. Kwiatkowski was third.

“We went for the time bonus, which was going to be decisive and we wanted to see who’d remain at the front after the intermediate sprint,” said Sagan. “Etixx – Quick-Step and us rode together. Kwiatkowski also cooperated. Greg [Van Avermaet] was undecided on swapping turns or not. Eventually he chose to keep his strength for the sprint finish.”

“It’s not my specialty,” Van Avermaet said of Tuesday’s final stage, an individual time trial in San Benedetto del Tronto. “Ten K is pretty long for me, but I’m in good form. I’ll try to give everything tomorrow. It’s a little bit of a strange situation to go for GC at Tirreno.”

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, in 4:34:14
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 4. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 5. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :07
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
  • 7. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :07
  • 8. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :07
  • 9. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :07
  • 10. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :07
  • 11. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 12. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :07
  • 13. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :07
  • 14. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :07
  • 15. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 16. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :07
  • 17. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :07
  • 18. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :07
  • 19. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :07
  • 20. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 21. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :07
  • 22. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :07
  • 23. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :07
  • 24. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :07
  • 25. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :07
  • 26. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :07
  • 27. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
  • 28. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :07
  • 29. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :07
  • 30. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :07
  • 31. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :07
  • 32. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :07
  • 33. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :07
  • 34. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :07
  • 35. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :07
  • 36. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :07
  • 37. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :07
  • 38. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :07
  • 39. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
  • 40. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :07
  • 41. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :07
  • 42. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :07
  • 43. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :07
  • 44. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :07
  • 45. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :07
  • 46. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :07
  • 47. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :07
  • 48. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :07
  • 49. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :07
  • 50. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 51. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 52. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :07
  • 53. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :07
  • 54. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at :07
  • 55. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 56. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 57. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :07
  • 58. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :07
  • 59. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :07
  • 60. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :07
  • 61. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :07
  • 62. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :07
  • 63. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :07
  • 64. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :07
  • 65. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at :07
  • 66. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :07
  • 67. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
  • 68. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :29
  • 69. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :29
  • 70. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :37
  • 71. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :40
  • 72. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :40
  • 73. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :46
  • 74. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :46
  • 75. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :46
  • 76. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :52
  • 77. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :52
  • 78. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 79. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 80. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 81. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :55
  • 82. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :55
  • 83. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 84. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 85. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 86. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:10
  • 87. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:10
  • 88. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:10
  • 89. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:15
  • 90. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:15
  • 91. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:20
  • 92. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:26
  • 93. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 1:26
  • 94. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26
  • 95. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:26
  • 96. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:26
  • 97. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:26
  • 98. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:26
  • 99. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 1:26
  • 100. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:26
  • 101. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:26
  • 102. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:26
  • 103. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:26
  • 104. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:26
  • 105. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:46
  • 106. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at 1:46
  • 107. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:02
  • 108. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:08
  • 109. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:08
  • 110. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:08
  • 111. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:08
  • 112. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:30
  • 113. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:30
  • 114. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:53
  • 115. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:53
  • 116. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:53
  • 117. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:53
  • 118. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:53
  • 119. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:53
  • 120. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 2:53
  • 121. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:53
  • 122. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:17
  • 123. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:35
  • 124. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:35
  • 125. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 3:35
  • 126. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 3:35
  • 127. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:35
  • 128. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:35
  • 129. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:35
  • 130. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:35
  • 131. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:35
  • 132. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:28
  • 133. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:28
  • 134. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:50
  • 135. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:50
  • 136. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:50
  • 137. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:50
  • 138. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:50
  • 139. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:50
  • 140. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 4:50
  • 141. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 4:50
  • 142. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:22
  • 143. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:22
  • 144. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:22
  • 145. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:41
  • 146. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:41
  • 147. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:41
  • 148. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:41
  • 149. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:41
  • 150. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:41
  • 151. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:41
  • 152. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:41
  • 153. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:41
  • 154. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 5:41
  • 155. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:41
  • 156. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:41
  • 157. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:47
  • 158. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:47
  • 159. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:37
  • 160. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:37
  • 161. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:37
  • 162. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:37
  • 163. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:37
  • 164. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:37
  • 165. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:37
  • 166. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 7:37
  • 167. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:37
  • 168. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:37
  • 169. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:37
  • 170. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:37
  • 171. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 7:37
  • 172. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 7:37
  • 173. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:37
  • 174. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:37
  • 175. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:46
  • 176. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:14
  • 177. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:14
  • DNS Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY

 

General classification

  • 1. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, in 20:30:43
  • 2. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :07
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :08
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :28
  • 7. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :28
  • 8. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :30
  • 9. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :34
  • 11. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :34
  • 12. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :36
  • 13. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 14. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :40
  • 15. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :40
  • 16. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :44
  • 17. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :48
  • 18. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :56
  • 19. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :57
  • 20. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :58
  • 21. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:05
  • 22. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:09
  • 23. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:14
  • 24. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:18
  • 25. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:23
  • 26. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 27. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:45
  • 28. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:53
  • 29. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:03
  • 30. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:04
  • 31. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:20
  • 32. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:26
  • 33. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:28
  • 34. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:31
  • 35. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:39
  • 36. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:45
  • 37. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:45
  • 38. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:57
  • 39. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:15
  • 40. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:17
  • 41. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:18
  • 42. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:32
  • 43. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:44
  • 44. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:44
  • 45. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:47
  • 46. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 3:49
  • 47. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:01
  • 48. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:02
  • 49. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:50
  • 50. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 5:16
  • 51. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:43
  • 52. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 6:11
  • 53. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:12
  • 54. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 6:27
  • 55. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:30
  • 56. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:59
  • 57. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 7:02
  • 58. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:09
  • 59. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:47
  • 60. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:18
  • 61. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:44
  • 62. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:49
  • 63. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:50
  • 64. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:32
  • 65. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:41
  • 66. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:54
  • 67. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 9:57
  • 68. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:14
  • 69. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:14
  • 70. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:19
  • 71. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:42
  • 72. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:01
  • 73. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:13
  • 74. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at 11:28
  • 75. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:36
  • 76. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:47
  • 77. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 12:07
  • 78. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:16
  • 79. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:21
  • 80. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:26
  • 81. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 12:27
  • 82. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:34
  • 83. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:41
  • 84. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 12:44
  • 85. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:47
  • 86. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:31
  • 87. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:42
  • 88. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:45
  • 89. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:46
  • 90. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:49
  • 91. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 14:00
  • 92. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:08
  • 93. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 14:11
  • 94. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:43
  • 95. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:44
  • 96. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 14:46
  • 97. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:50
  • 98. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:04
  • 99. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:20
  • 100. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:36
  • 101. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 15:37
  • 102. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 15:40
  • 103. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:44
  • 104. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 15:52
  • 105. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:05
  • 106. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:10
  • 107. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:01
  • 108. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:03
  • 109. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:04
  • 110. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:06
  • 111. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:08
  • 112. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:17
  • 113. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:29
  • 114. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:34
  • 115. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:40
  • 116. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:09
  • 117. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 18:11
  • 118. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:38
  • 119. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:55
  • 120. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:56
  • 121. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 19:06
  • 122. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:37
  • 123. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:37
  • 124. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:40
  • 125. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 19:55
  • 126. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:30
  • 127. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:51
  • 128. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:54
  • 129. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:05
  • 130. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:06
  • 131. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 21:53
  • 132. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:58
  • 133. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 22:05
  • 134. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 22:05
  • 135. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 22:07
  • 136. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:49
  • 137. William BONNET, FDJ, at 23:12
  • 138. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:14
  • 139. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:27
  • 140. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:53
  • 141. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:15
  • 142. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 24:36
  • 143. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:36
  • 144. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 25:13
  • 145. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:33
  • 146. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 26:08
  • 147. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 26:37
  • 148. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:56
  • 149. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 27:06
  • 150. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:46
  • 151. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 28:05
  • 152. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:44
  • 153. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:45
  • 154. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 28:47
  • 155. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:04
  • 156. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:10
  • 157. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:20
  • 158. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:33
  • 159. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 30:34
  • 160. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 30:45
  • 161. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 30:53
  • 162. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:24
  • 163. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 31:24
  • 164. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 32:57
  • 165. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:04
  • 166. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 33:46
  • 167. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 34:38
  • 168. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 34:45
  • 169. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 34:53
  • 170. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 34:53
  • 171. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 35:19
  • 172. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 35:37
  • 173. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 36:16
  • 174. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 37:42
  • 175. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 38:13
  • 176. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 40:19
  • 177. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 42:47

 

Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 36 points
  • 2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 22 points
  • 3. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 4. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 5. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 6. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, 12 points
  • 7. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 11 points
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 11 points
  • 9. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 10. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 10 points
  • 11. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 12. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 13. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 8 points
  • 14. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 8 points
  • 15. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, 8 points
  • 16. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 17. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 18. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 19. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 20. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, 7 points
  • 21. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 22. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 23. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 6 points
  • 24. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  • 25. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 26. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 5 points
  • 26. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 5 points
  • 27. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 28. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 29. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 30. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 31. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 32. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 33. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 3 points
  • 34. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, 3 points
  • 35. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 2 points
  • 36. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 37. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 2 points
  • 38. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 39. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points
  • 40. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, 11 points
  • 2. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 3. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 4. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 5. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 6. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 5 points
  • 7. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 8. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, 4 points
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 3 points
  • 10. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 11. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 12. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, 3 points
  • 13. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 14. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 15. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 17. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 18. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 19. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  • 20. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, 2 points
  • 21. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 22. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 23. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 points
  • 24. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 20:31:04
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :23
  • 3. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:07
  • 4. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:11
  • 5. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:23
  • 6. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:41
  • 7. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:38
  • 8. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:26
  • 9. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:23
  • 10. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 9:53
  • 11. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:52
  • 12. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:26
  • 13. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:55
  • 14. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:13
  • 15. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:26
  • 16. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:28
  • 17. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:23
  • 18. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 16:43
  • 19. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:34
  • 20. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:35
  • 21. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:16
  • 22. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:09
  • 23. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:28
  • 24. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:25
  • 25. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 30:32
  • 26. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 31:03
  • 27. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 34:17
  • 28. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 37:21

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Etixx – Quick Step, in 60:45:14
  • 2. Team Sky, at :06
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at :17
  • 4. Movistar Team, at :19
  • 5. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:05
  • 6. Bmc Racing Team, at 1:47
  • 7. Tinkoff, at 3:05
  • 8. Team Dimension Data, at 3:12
  • 9. Lotto Soudal, at 3:17
  • 10. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 3:45
  • 11. Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec, at 4:24
  • 12. Iam Cycling, at 5:16
  • 13. Fdj, at 5:39
  • 14. Bora-Argon 18, at 6:15
  • 15. Orica Greenedge, at 8:59
  • 16. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 9:21
  • 17. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 9:47
  • 18. Trek Factory Racing, at 10:50
  • 19. Team Katusha, at 13:42
  • 20. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 15:23
  • 21. Lampre – Merida, at 17:32
  • 22. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 31:05
  • 23. Bardiani Csf, at 34:21