Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Paris-Nice: Zakarin wins stage 6, Thomas grabs yellow

Paris-Nice: Zakarin wins stage 6, Thomas grabs yellow

Katusha’s Ilnur Zakarin took his first victory of 2016 Saturday in the sixth stage of Paris-Nice. The 26-year-old Russian found himself among a small select group near the top of the day’s La Madone d’Utelle finishing climb, and then won a close battle with Sky’s Geraint Thomas to take the queen stage victory at the line.

Tinkoff’s Alberto Contador, whose aggressive riding led to the formation of the group in the first place, rolled across the line in third one second later. Richie Porte, now riding for BMC after winning the Paris-Nice overall title last year with Sky, finished fourth on the day, seven seconds down.

Thomas now leads the Paris-Nice general classification with just one stage left to race.

Top 10, stage 6

  • 1. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, in 4:45:11
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :01
  • 4. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :07
  • 5. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 6. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :31
  • 8. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  • 9. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, in 24:10:26
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :15
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 4. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :32
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 7. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :44
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00

After a flurry of attacks in the early goings of the stage, a nine-rider breakaway emerged and pushed clear of the peloton on the first few climbs. Cannondale’s Andrew Talansky was among the riders up the road, whose lead got up to 2:25 at one point before a dogged chase and an tough parcours began to spell the end of the escape attempt.

The breakaway started to fall apart halfway through the stage. Talansky crashed hard at kilometer 130 and was forced to abandon the race, and several of his companions were swept up on the climbs.

Direct Énergie’s Antoine Duchense was the last survivor of the early move, taking the lead in the mountains classification as he mopped up one KOM after another. Meanwhile, Sky took to the front of the peloton to set a high tempo that proved too much for many in the peloton to handle.

Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge), who started the day in the race lead, was among those who fell off the high pace on the challenging terrain, leaving the general classification up for grabs.

Duchesne was swept up just after notching the KOM on the penultimate climb, setting up a battle for stage honors among those still left in the very small peloton.

On the 15.3km final climb, Tinkoff’s Rafal Majka took control in the group and his tempo shelled several more riders out the back. His teammate Contador then launched two powerful attacks, the second of which proved successful in opening up a gap six kilometers from the finish.

However, Sky’s Sergio Henao reacted quickly, launching himself in an attempt to bridge with teammate Thomas in tow. Henao and Thomas caught up with Contador to form a trio, and then Porte and Zakarin bridged as well, making for a small lead group with plenty of firepower.

Simon Yates of Orica – GreenEdge put in a dogged effort to link up with the leaders and briefly hung on with the group, but constant aggression at the front saw him fade back again. Henao eventually swung off as well, having done his work for Thomas.

In the last kilometer, Contador made one last attempt to get clear of his fellow escapees, but he couldn’t shake Thomas and Zakarin, who sailed past him in the final few hundred meters.

Zakarin pipped Thomas at the line to take the stage victory.

“I tried to prepare for this race at altitude, so I was in really good shape,” Zakarin said. “Today the team was really super, they protected me the whole day, so in the final I got a lot of help.

“I tried to give my best on the final climb and it worked.”

Thomas may have been forced to settle for runner-up honors on the stage, but he now sits atop the general classification, 15 seconds ahead of Contador.

“To put time into Contador and Porte was a bonus,” Thomas said. “We’ve got a strong team but tomorrow’s complicated and I will expect attacks. It’s a big day but we will do everything to try and keep the jersey. This is a big race for us. We’ve got a tradition of winning and I want to keep that going.”

Mechanical issues may have gotten in the way of Contador’s aspirations for the stage win. The Spaniard had trouble shifting out of the small chainring late on in the stage, but he vowed to continue the fight in the mountains to come.

“I had a problem with my gears,” he said. “I knew it would be complicated, but I gave everything that I had. Tomorrow is a complicated stage, for sure I will try to attack.”

Paris-Nice concludes Sunday with a 134-kilometer stage 7 that starts and finishes in Nice.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, in 4:45:11
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :01
  • 4. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :07
  • 5. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 6. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :31
  • 8. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  • 9. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31
  • 11. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :31
  • 12. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :31
  • 13. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :49
  • 14. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 15. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:48
  • 16. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:15
  • 17. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:15
  • 18. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:15
  • 19. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:21
  • 20. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:21
  • 21. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:27
  • 22. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:38
  • 23. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:00
  • 24. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:21
  • 25. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:21
  • 26. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:43
  • 27. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:27
  • 28. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:46
  • 29. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:05
  • 30. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 6:03
  • 31. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:13
  • 32. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 6:15
  • 33. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 6:15
  • 34. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 6:55
  • 35. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:52
  • 36. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:41
  • 37. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:47
  • 38. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 10:42
  • 39. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 11:02
  • 40. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:04
  • 41. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 12:04
  • 42. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:04
  • 43. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:04
  • 44. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 12:04
  • 45. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:25
  • 46. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:25
  • 47. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 14:25
  • 48. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:25
  • 49. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:25
  • 50. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 14:25
  • 51. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:25
  • 52. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:25
  • 53. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:25
  • 54. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:25
  • 55. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:25
  • 56. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:50
  • 57. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 15:50
  • 58. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:11
  • 59. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:11
  • 60. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:11
  • 61. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:02
  • 62. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:03
  • 63. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:03
  • 64. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:03
  • 65. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:03
  • 66. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 20:03
  • 67. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:03
  • 68. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:03
  • 69. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 20:03
  • 70. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 20:03
  • 71. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:03
  • 72. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:03
  • 73. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 20:03
  • 74. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:03
  • 75. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:03
  • 76. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 20:49
  • 77. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:49
  • 78. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:49
  • 79. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 20:49
  • 80. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:49
  • 81. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 20:49
  • 82. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 20:49
  • 83. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 22:17
  • 84. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:34
  • 85. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:34
  • 86. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:57
  • 87. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:57
  • 88. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:35
  • 89. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:35
  • 90. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 25:35
  • 91. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 25:35
  • 92. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:35
  • 93. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:35
  • 94. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:35
  • 95. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 25:35
  • 96. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:35
  • 97. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:35
  • 98. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 25:35
  • 99. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:35
  • 100. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 25:35
  • 101. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 25:35
  • 102. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:35
  • 103. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:35
  • 104. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 25:35
  • 105. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:35
  • 106. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 25:35
  • 107. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 25:35
  • 108. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:35
  • 109. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:35
  • 110. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 34:41
  • 111. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:58
  • 112. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:58
  • 113. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 35:58
  • 114. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:58
  • 115. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:58
  • 116. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:58
  • 117. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 35:58
  • 118. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:58
  • 119. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:58
  • 120. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 35:58
  • 121. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:58
  • 122. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 35:58
  • 123. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 35:58
  • 124. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 35:58
  • 125. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 35:58
  • 126. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:58
  • 127. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 35:58
  • 128. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 35:58
  • 129. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 35:58
  • 130. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 35:58
  • 131. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:58
  • 132. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 35:58
  • 133. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:58
  • 134. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 35:58
  • 135. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 35:58
  • 136. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 35:58
  • 137. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:58
  • 138. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 35:58
  • 139. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:58
  • 140. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:58
  • 141. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:58
  • 142. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 35:58
  • 143. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 35:58
  • 144. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:58
  • 145. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:58
  • 146. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:58
  • 147. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 35:58
  • DNF Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT

 

General classification

  • 1. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, in 24:10:26
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :15
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 4. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :32
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 7. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :44
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 11. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:07
  • 12. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:09
  • 13. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:12
  • 14. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:39
  • 15. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:32
  • 16. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:42
  • 17. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:54
  • 18. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:05
  • 19. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:36
  • 20. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:39
  • 21. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:43
  • 22. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:17
  • 23. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:19
  • 24. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 6:17
  • 25. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 6:40
  • 26. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 7:07
  • 27. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:09
  • 28. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:22
  • 29. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:27
  • 30. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:22
  • 31. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:02
  • 32. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:15
  • 33. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 12:09
  • 34. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:22
  • 35. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:05
  • 36. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 13:36
  • 37. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:52
  • 38. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 14:36
  • 39. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:53
  • 40. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:01
  • 41. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 15:22
  • 42. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:40
  • 43. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 15:44
  • 44. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:56
  • 45. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:00
  • 46. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 17:12
  • 47. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:08
  • 48. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:14
  • 49. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:46
  • 50. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:55
  • 51. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 20:57
  • 52. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:09
  • 53. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:41
  • 54. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:53
  • 55. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 22:00
  • 56. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:21
  • 57. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:27
  • 58. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:55
  • 59. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 23:09
  • 60. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 23:54
  • 61. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:20
  • 62. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:23
  • 63. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:23
  • 64. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 25:14
  • 65. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:23
  • 66. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 25:49
  • 67. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:04
  • 68. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 26:44
  • 69. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 26:58
  • 70. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 28:30
  • 71. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:43
  • 72. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 28:51
  • 73. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:24
  • 74. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:33
  • 75. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 30:38
  • 76. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:41
  • 77. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:45
  • 78. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:22
  • 79. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:29
  • 80. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 33:42
  • 81. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:45
  • 82. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 35:02
  • 83. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:16
  • 84. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:40
  • 85. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 37:04
  • 86. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:07
  • 87. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 37:10
  • 88. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 38:00
  • 89. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 39:16
  • 90. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 39:33
  • 91. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 40:07
  • 92. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:30
  • 93. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 40:44
  • 94. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 42:41
  • 95. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 42:59
  • 96. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 43:29
  • 97. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 43:52
  • 98. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 44:05
  • 99. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 44:31
  • 100. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 44:35
  • 101. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 45:05
  • 102. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:11
  • 103. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:12
  • 104. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:32
  • 105. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 46:37
  • 106. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 46:38
  • 107. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 46:43
  • 108. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 46:54
  • 109. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:57
  • 110. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 47:01
  • 111. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 47:33
  • 112. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 48:43
  • 113. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 49:14
  • 114. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 49:27
  • 115. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 49:28
  • 116. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 50:18
  • 117. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 50:29
  • 118. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 51:49
  • 119. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:59
  • 120. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 53:12
  • 121. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 53:29
  • 122. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 53:53
  • 123. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 54:50
  • 124. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 55:11
  • 125. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 55:44
  • 126. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 56:59
  • 127. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 57:14
  • 128. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 57:20
  • 129. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 57:25
  • 130. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 57:48
  • 131. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 58:07
  • 132. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 59:22
  • 133. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 59:25
  • 134. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 59:32
  • 135. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 59:34
  • 136. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 59:38
  • 137. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:01:24
  • 138. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02:45
  • 139. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:02:55
  • 140. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:02:58
  • 141. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:03:54
  • 142. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:06:05
  • 143. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:08:02
  • 144. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:08:11
  • 145. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:10:00
  • 146. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:12:01
  • 147. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:14:24

 

Points classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 53 points
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 26 points
  • 3. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 4. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 18 points
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 18 points
  • 6. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 15 points
  • 7. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 12 points
  • 8. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 12 points
  • 9. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 12 points
  • 10. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 11 points
  • 11. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 11 points
  • 12. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 10 points
  • 13. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 9 points
  • 14. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, 9 points
  • 15. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 8 points
  • 16. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 17. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 18. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 19. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 20. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, 5 points
  • 21. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 22. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 5 points
  • 23. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 24. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 25. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 26. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, 4 points
  • 27. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 28. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 4 points
  • 29. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 30. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 31. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, 3 points
  • 32. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 33. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 34. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 3 points
  • 35. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 36. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 37. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 3 points
  • 38. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 3 points
  • 39. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 40. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 41. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 42. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 43. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 2 points
  • 44. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 2 points
  • 45. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points
  • 46. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points
  • 47. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 48. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, 56 points
  • 2. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 35 points
  • 3. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 33 points
  • 4. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 20 points
  • 5. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 18 points
  • 6. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 13 points
  • 7. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 11 points
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 10 points
  • 9. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, 9 points
  • 10. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 11. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 12. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 5 points
  • 13. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 5 points
  • 14. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 15. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 16. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 17. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 18. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 4 points
  • 19. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 20. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 21. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 4 points
  • 22. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 23. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, 3 points
  • 24. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 25. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 26. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 27. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 3 points
  • 28. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 29. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 30. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 31. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 32. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 33. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 34. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 35. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 36. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 37. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 1 points
  • 38. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 1 points
  • 39. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 1 points
  • 40. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 41. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points

 

Teams classification

  • 1. TEAM SKY, in 72:33:15
  • 2. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:37
  • 3. MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:30
  • 4. CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:05
  • 5. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:41
  • 6. TINKOFF, at 17:47
  • 7. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:14
  • 8. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:16
  • 9. LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:29
  • 10. TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:53
  • 11. BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:59
  • 12. TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:52
  • 13. ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:57
  • 14. DIRECT ENERGIE, at 34:58
  • 15. ORICA GREENEDGE, at 39:18
  • 16. COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 42:25
  • 17. IAM CYCLING, at 46:53
  • 18. DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 49:41
  • 19. FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:06:12
  • 20. TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:16:21
  • 21. FDJ, at 1:23:56
  • 22. TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:59:31